Customer Login

Ingredients,their uses and benefits

  • A

ALOE BUTTER (cocos nucifera oil,aloe barbadensis)

Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera in a coconut fatty fraction. Solid at room temperature,it melts on contact with the skin. Skin soothing and restoring,it contains all the key properties of aloe vera which has natural inflammatory properties and contains lignin(an organic substance that functions to regulate the transport of liquid in the living plant and reinforcing cell walls)which aids its ability to draw in other ingredients to the skin.It contains no preservatives or coloring agents. Especially favorable for rehydrating the skin,particularly in disorders such as eczema,psoriasis and dry or sunburned skin.Rich in vitamins A,C,E,B,choline,B12,folic acid making it highly anti-oxidant and skin rejuvenating. Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that typically grows in dry,arid areas. The leaves of the plant are thick and contain a clear gel that has many healing properties. The leaves can be picked, eaten or juiced to help ease digestive problems. Most often used to treat skin conditions such as burns because of its ability to stimulate cell renewal.

 ARGAN OIL (argania spinosa)

Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree. This tree is particularly amazing as it hails from the tertiary age and has adapted itself through the ages as well as through drought and other environmentally harsh conditions of southwestern Morocco. This species once covered North Africa as well, and is now considered endangered and under protection of UNESCO. Argan oil sold today is produced by a women's cooperative that shares profits among the local women of the Berber tribe. The cooperative has established an ecosystem reforestation project so that the supply will continue. The money produced is used to provide health care and education and supporting the entire community. Its' operation is an income-generating activity that has always had a socio-economic function.Traditionally, the Berbers (also known as the Amazighs) would collect undigested argan pits from the waste of goats. The pits were then ground and pressed into the nutty oil used in cooking and oils. Now it is press-extracted which makes it more resistant to oxidation than even olive oil. In Morocco it is used for dipping bread,on couscous,salads and for making Amlou, a traditional moroccan dip or paste. It has also been used and still continues to be used to treat various skin ailments as well as the care of skin,nails, hair and babies. Highly considered to be healing,conditioning and protective to the skin because of the active substances called iriterpenoids within which are tissue-healing,anti-inflammatory,sun protective,disinfectant. Other benefits are the ability to improve skin metabolism,promote excellent moisture retention and its many anti-aging effects due to anti-oxidants which help to neutralize free radical damage and restoring the skin's hydro-lipid layer as well as regenerating the skin by restarting vital functions of cells.

 ARNICA (arnica montana)

 The bright yellow flowers of the arnica plant are picked in late summer and infused into a powerful,healing oil. Used medecinally for centuries as an ointment for sprains,bruises,arthritis,insect bites,aches and pains. It delivers many soothing properties and relaxes tense muscles. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities and stimulates blood circulation.

 AVOCADO OIL (persea americana)

 This vegetable oil is extremely rich in vitamins A,D,E,lecithin,beta carotene and potassium(known to be a valuable mineral in retaining youthful,glowing skin)High in sterol ins,which are helpful in reducing age spots and healing sun damage. Regenerative and rejuvenating and beneficial in increasing collagen production because of its ability to be absorbed into deep tissue, avocado oil is typically added to skin care formulations in order to enrich protein and vitamin content.

 AVOCADO BUTTER (persea gratissime oil)

 Avocado butter is a very rich,moisturizing treatment that has some natural sunscreen properties. The butter is produced from the flesh of the fruit,not from the extracted oil.It melts easily into skin and has all the benefits of avocado oil and then some.

 

 ALMOND SWEET (prunus amygdalus var.dulcis)

 Almond trees are native to the mediterranean climate region of the middle east, spread by humans along the shores of the mediterranean into Northern Africa,Southern Europe and throughout other parts of the world, most recently California. The almond tree is a small deciduous tree that grows up to about 10 metres tall. The fruit of the almond tree is known as a drupe. The oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree through cold pressing. There are two types of almonds,sweet and bitter - the bitter almond produces cyanide and can be dangerous,even in small doses so the almonds and oils produced are those of the sweet almond tree, a flowering variety. Almond oil is a mild,lightweight oil that is pale to golden yellow in colour and has very little scent. It absorbs at average speed and leaves a slight oil feel to the skin. It is rich in proteins and contains many omega fatty acids as well as  vitamins A,B,D and E. It soothes dry skin and irritations, as well as eczema because it is extremely nourishing but also helps to reduce oiliness by balancing moisture levels in skin. It can also help to provide instant relief from muscle pain, one of the reasons it so popular amongst massage therapists.

 

  B


BABASSU OIL (orbigyna oleifera)

Babassu oil is extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm,from the amazon region of South America. Babassu is a major economic resource for Brazil where the whole tree is used, including leaves , for everything from cleaning products and skincare to lumber for houses and thatch for rooftops. The name babassu comes from the Tupis tribe of the amazon. It is made up of about 70% lipids(fatty acids)that are extremely beneficial to skin - some of the fatty acids present have a melting point so close to human body temperature that when it is applied to skin the heat transfer can produce a cooling sensation. The high linoleic content enables it to restore the skins barrier function as well as greatly reduce trans-epidermal water loss. It also possess moisture balancing properties which are a benfit to both dry and oily skin types.

       

 

BEESWAX (cera flava)

Beeswax is a natural wax that is produced in the beehive of honey bees of the genus 'Apis'. The wax is formed by worker bees, the females, and the honeybees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. Typically for a beekeeper,10 pounds of honey yields 1 pound of wax.Beeswax was ancient humans first plastic and modelling material. It is a biologically active product,even after processing. It is anti-inflammatory,anti-bacterial,anti-allergenic and a germicidal anti-oxidant. It is a naturally nourishing moisturizer that locks in moisture,fosters cell growth and protect skin by creating a protective barrier. It has a sunscreen action with its water repellant properties and promotes elasticity.

 

BURITI OIL (mauriti flexuosa)

Buriti oil comes from the moriche palm tree, also known as the buriti palm, that grows in the swamps and wetlands of tropical South America. The indigenous people of South America know it as the tree of life, the literal translation of buriti.Buriti oil is a rich and nourishing oil that has a higher beta-carotene level than carrot oil, lots of vitamin A, important antioxidants for the skin and carotenoids which protect the skin against the damaging effects of sunlight and neutralize free radicals in the skin, it has even been called a free radical scavenger. It is an oil which has an exceptional source of essential fatty(oleic and palmitic) acids. It has a rich, reddish colour that offers sun protection and can be used to treat burns (including sunburns) and helps to reduce sun damage. It is rich in Vitamin C and improves the elasticity in aging skin.

 

  C


CALENDULA OIL (calendula officinalis)

Calendula oil can be a macerated or an infused oil. Calendula is a genus of about 12 - 20 species of herbaceous plants that belong to the daisy family. It is often confused with another kind of marigold known by the species Tagetes, but the calendula officinallis(also known as pot marigold,garden marigold or marigold) is one that in some ares will bloom monthly,depending on the seasonal temperatures. Thusly, it has been used for approximately 1000 years as an healing herb. The flower is the part of the plant that is used and can be prepared into a tea, a tincture or a salve or cream. The topical application is said to reduce inflammation.control bleeding and soothe irritated tissue. That is why it has been used in the capacity if wound healer since around the 1600s. Today we use it as a mildly sedative tea, or topically as a diaper rash cream,skin soother and save and as treatment for everything from eczema to herpes. 

 

CAMELLIA SEED OIL (camellia oleifera) 

 "Tsubaka","Cha Hua" or Camellia flowers are native to Japan and North China,where they blossom in november and stay fresh even under the snow. The flowers are white,red or pink and within six months the seeds of these flowers are ripened and used for expressing a pure oil. It is frequently used for cooking due to its low levels of saturated fats and non existent  trans fats. It is also used internally to treat ulcers,heartburn and acid reflux and topically to treat infections. A very light oil that penetrates the skin quickly, it cools the skin and restores the natural ph balance.  Hypoallergenic and non comodogenic(doesn't contribute to acne and is suitable for all skin types,including acne prone)  it penetrates quickly,forms a protective barrier to seal in moisture, soothes skin irritations, provides a barrier against sun damage and promotes wound healing.It is said that the Geishas of Kyoto used it to beautify and the samurais would clean their swords with it to protect them from rust and corrosion because of the excellent oxidative qualities in this outstanding oil. Very high in oleic acid(omega 9 fatty acids) and containing vitamins A,B and E it replenishes squalene in skin, something that is lost through the aging process.

 

CHERRY KERNEL SEED OIL (prunus avium)

 Cherry kernel seed oil has a powerful capacity to shield skin from the sun's ultraviolet rays because it contains eleostearic, an acid which prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of skin and hair. A stable and emollient oil, it contains natural antioxidants and vitamins A and E as well as alpha,delta and gamma tocopherols. It is reputed to have the ability to remove dead skin cells and promote collagen synthesis. Light in texture and scentless.

 

 

COCOA BUTTER (theobrama oil)

Cocoa butter is a cream coloured fat that is extracted from whole cocoa beans. It is a stable and highly concentrated fat whose most obvious benefit is as an excellent emollient. It absorbs quickly and easily into the skin and penetrates not only the top layer, but the dermis layer as well, where the body is more able to retain moisture. Because of this it can help to facilitate repair of damaged skin(scars, uneven texture etc) It also has many protective benefits. When cocoa butter is absorbed into the skin it forms a layer of moisture that provides the skin with protection from several external conditions. Ot contains powerful antioxidants,fights free radicals,maintains natural elasticity to the skin and is a very abundant source of vitamin e. All this, and it posseses a lovely chocolatey odor!

   The very first records of cocoa trees are from around 1000 b.c. The mayan and aztec civilizations were among the first to cultivate  chocolate from the cocoa trees and around 1570 chocolate was found to have medicinal properties but cocoa butter has been said to have been cultivated in Europe around 1695 during the spanish explorations of south america. Today you can see its use in many cosmetic applications as well as for health properties and pure enjoyment.

                     

 

COCONUT OIL (cocos nucifera)

Coconut oil is an edible oil used for many generations throughout the world for its topical uses as well as for its many cooking and food options. There are two methods of processing for coconut oil, a wet and a dry. The dry process requires the seeds to be extracted from the shell and dried using sunlight,fire or kilns. The wet method requires boiling or for a purer form, equipment to accurately remove the oil from the coconut. It is safe to say that this oil's uses as well as the peoples that use it have been prolific, and for thousands of years. Perhaps because it so effective in so many ways! Just to name a few: anti-microbial,anti-fungal,anti-bacterial properties that aid in cleaning and removing bacteria form the skin,natural anti-oxidant that protects the skin from free radical damage and premature aging, and as a metabolism booster - when you use coconut oil as a food, it is an important source of saturated fat that our bodies actually need and particularly to improve thyroid function - the gland that controls metabolism. The fact that it helps to speed up metabolism helps your skin and tissue repair itself more quickly,and effectively - so it truly heals from the inside out. I often use it to lengthen the shelf life of products with other,less stable oils. 

D

 

E

 

 EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (oenothera biennes) 

 Evening primrose oil comes from an herbaceous plant found in both North and South America. The flowers' seeds are collected and pressed. Seed oils produce rich, fatty acid called linoleic acid which improves the elasticity of skin and treats acne and rosacea(by reducing inflammation) Evening primrose oil is an unrefuned oil so the skin receives the benefits of all nutrients. It is particularly popular in use for anti-aging care as it balances and improves skin texture,increases skin hydration and maintains function of the epithelial barrier and rejuvenates skin.

 GRAPESEED OIL (vitis vinifera) 

 Grapeseed oil is highly beneficial to the skin in many ways - considered an anti-inflammatory,anti-allergen,acne-reductive,moisture retentive oil that naturally protects the skin against environmental factors, it also extremely regenerative. It is extracted with no chemical processing and cold pressed. An important source of anti-oxidants, it is one of the lightest oils available that is rapidly absorbed by the skin and has the ability to penetrate the skin deeply. This makes it especially useful to those whose skin does not absorb oil well. COmpletely non-comodogenic,will not clog pores.

 HEMP SEED OIL (cannabis sativa)

 A highly beneficial oil that is rich in omega 3,6 and 9 as well as  an almost 80% level of essential fatty acids, making it the highest amount of any other plant. It is also a valuable source of minerals such as magnesium,calcium and potassium,known to be a mineral valuable to maintaining a youthful,glowing skin. Hemp seed oil detoxifies and evens out skin tone because of its rich antioxidant properties and possese some natural sun blocking capabilities. It is also reputed to prevent tissue damage and premature tissue aging. Completely non comodogenic and non acnegeic.

 HIMALAYAN ROCK SALT

 Said to be literally hundreds of millions years old,this off-white to pinkish salt contains all the trace elements needed by human skin including minerals such as iron,copper,magnesium,calcium and potassium - all valuable in that they can help to improve immunity,reduce stress and even ease depression. They work topically to cleanse and beautify the skin,making it noticeably smoother,softer and refreshed. This precious salt also has a hydrating effect on the skin while it also has the ability to dram toxins away from the skin and increase circulation. A little bit of the healing magic that comes from swimming in the ocean.

 ILLIPE BUTTER (shorea stenoptera)

 The indigenous people of Borneo(the Dayaks) have been making a butter from the nuts of the illipe tree for many centuries for use cosmetically as well as therapeutically. Illipe butter has incredible moisturizing properties with characteristics very similiar to cocoa butter. It also aids in restoring flexibility and elasticity and increases moisture retention and reducing cell degeneration. It has a most noticeable effect of skin softening.

 JASMINE SAMBAC FLORAL WAX (jasminum sambac)

 Jasmine sambac floral wax posses a sweet floral floral aroma with many healing properties such as being anti-inflammatory,antiseptic and sedative. It also encourages cell growth and increases skin elasticity.

 JOJOBA (simmondsia sinensis)

 MARULA OIL (sclerocarya birrea)

  Marula oil has many fatty acids,vitamins and minerals as well as a high linoleum acid content making it ideal for hydrating and smoothing skin. It also contains a high concentration of palmitic acid which forms a protective coating on the skin's surface keeping it hydrated for a long time. Contains more free radical scavengers than most seed oils. These  are some of the reasons it is known in Africa as a miracle oil. The Tsonga and Zulu people have used the is oil for centuries for everything from skincare,care for babies to use as a natural preservative for meat(meaning it has excellent oxidative stability). The marula tree is a medium sized deciduous tree from the miombo woodlands of South and West Africa. Improves skin texture and absorbs well, this oil is super rich in Vitamin C.

 NUTMEG BUTTER (myristic fragrans)

 PERILLA SEED OIL (perilla frutescans(L.)brltt)

  Perilla seeds are cold pressed to produce an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids. This oil has a long history of use in Chinese medicine and comes from an annual plant that is native to eastern Asia and is a member of the mint family. Approximately 50 - 60% of this oil is alpha linoleum(omega 3 fatty) which helps skin and hair retain moisture and aids in the reparation of skin and disorders of the skin. It is extremely beneficial as a skincare ingredient as it contains antiseptic properties. Does not clog or congest pores.

 POWDERED SANDALWOOD (pterocarpus santalinus)

 Powdered sandalwood is a substance that is removed from the heart of the sandalwood tree. It is said that Indian brides would apply this powder to their skin every day for a month up to their wedding day to impart a most beautiful glowing and radiant skin. This powdered treatment helps to fight against irritations and hydrates the skin as it also contains astringent properties that remove excess oils, tone the skin and keep the skin taut.

 ROSE FLORAL WAX

  Used in the treatment of irritated or damaged skin caused by stress,wind,cold,pollution , Rose floral wax is a protective and softening powerful moisturizer,free radical scavenger and antioxidant. Smells beautiful of rose absolute essential oil it is extremely purifying,detoxifying and an effective treatment in the aid of dry,damaged and sensitive skin.

 SAFFLOWER OIL (carthamus tinctorius)

 SEA BUCKTHORN PULP OIL (hippophae rhamnoides L.)

 Sea buckthorn pulp oil is a natural,cold pressed vegetable oil that has traditionally been used as a remedy or medicine in Tibetan and Mongolian culture since ancient times. It gets its bright orange colour from the 15 plus carotenoids  it contains, increasing skin hydration and elasticity. It also offers the highest palmitoleic acid content of any vegetable oil and is very rich in tocopherols and phytosterols. It is especially effective in treating acne,rosacea and skin burns(used to treat radiation burns) and has the unique ability to absorb uv rays. Works at repairing sundamaged skin,high vitamin C content.

 SHEA BUTTER (butyspernum parkii)

 TANGERINE BUTTER 

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2017 reassembly | Ecommerce Software by Shopify